Tuesday, March 12, 2013

UPDATES THAT AREN'T WORTHY OF A CREATIVE TITLE

Hello. I think I might try out new fonts for the next few posts. 



If you are familiar with the New York City public school system (nudge nudge thestyleaviator), you may or may not be aware of the fact that OUR FATE IS DETERMINED ON FRIDAY!!!!!!!!!! EEEP!!!!!!!!!! Every once in a while, I forget how to breathe and my chest heaves up and down and my head starts spinning. I really really really really want to get into this school that I took a test for... (Again, if you are familiar with New York City's specialized high schools, I doubt you'll have trouble figuring this one out...) 

I've been running lately. I'm on the school track team. It's not really the miracle drug that everyone claims it is--unless you appreciate sleep deprivation and stinky-ness!

Hmmm. Oh, yeah! My English class is publishing A REAL LIVE BOOK!!!! A BOOK! ISN'T THAT SO COOL?!?! I KNOW, RIGHT?! It's pretty legit. Barnes n' Noble is going to be selling it and we're going to have a book signing!

Let me repeat:
I WILL BE PARTICIPATING AND A BOOK SIGNING AT THE BARNES N' NOBLE IN UNION SQUARE.

Yes. A book signing. I will sign books and read excerpts where Patti Smith, Eric Erlandson, and basically everyone in the world signs books and reads excerpts. If I said that I was excited right now, I'd be lying to you because I am BEYOND EXCITED.

Uhm, just so we can maintain the essence of ME because that's obviously the only reason why you're here, right? WE ALL LOVE ME. Humor me by checking out my Spanish project! (or not checking it out. I don't have the best accent.)



That's that. Hopefully the next post will be more interesting and less pointless.



PS: Which font do you like better? This one or the one I usually use?


PPS: RUNNING. 



squeeeeeee
(coogan's 5k...shamrocks and salsa or something, if you're wondering)

PPS:
ME.



8 comments:

  1. EVERYTHING IS ALWAYS EXCELLENCE WITH YOU
    Congradulashayla on the book! SoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooOOOOOOOOOooooooo happy for you; that's like a life aim completed.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks!! i am, too!!!! it's like my dream to be a novelist and THAT'S LIKE ACTUALLY HAPPENING

      Delete
  2. omg i cannot believe an actual live book. whuuuut?!?!? congratulations :D and i think i prefer your normal font...
    R.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. it's so cool! and, thanks for being honest. i always ask people that kind of stuff and the NEVEREVEREVER say anything... thankyouthankyouthankyou

      Delete
  3. LUV the running! Congrats to ya!!!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete